Morris County  »  07960  »  Lawndale Ave  »  6 Lawndale Ave

6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 2805
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 07/16/2020
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,716

Lot & Building Information for 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 2,126
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,126 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495,200, the tax amount paid for 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $8,715.

When was 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 07/16/2020 for $545,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2020 $545,000
05/21/2010 $529,000
10/23/2007 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/16/2020 - D
08/24/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
07/16/2020 - D
08/24/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/21/2010 - D
06/10/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/2007 - D
10/24/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/24/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,716
Market value $495,200

Assessment History for 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $495,200 $495,200 1.76 $8,716 -12.09%
2024 $495,200 $495,200 2.002 $9,914 -0.15%
2023 $495,200 $495,200 2.005 $9,929 +2.66%
2022 $495,200 $495,200 1.953 $9,671 +2.14%
2021 $495,200 $495,200 1.912 $9,468 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.54
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.54
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 299 0.93
Alexander Hamilton Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 272 1.05
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.54
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.09
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 1.27
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.28
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 1.58

Nearest high schools

Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.09
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 1.26
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.28
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 1.33
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 1.64

Neighbors for 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 6 Lawndale Avenue, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Alpine Dr, Morristown 2,168 11/08/1993 $255,000
4 Spencer Dr, Morristown 4,797 09/12/2022 $1,450,000
3 Valley View St, Morristown 1,500 11/01/2005 $459,900
5 Valley View St, Morristown 1,546 01/24/2023 $1
11 Alpine Dr, Morristown 3,400 03/15/2005 $700,000
14 Spencer Dr, Morristown 4,822 01/28/2008 $1,250,000
16 Spencer Dr, Morristown 5,909 01/22/2019 $1
4 Valley View St, Morristown 2,072 09/15/2014 $415,000
12 Valley View St, Morristown 3,458 01/23/2025
4 Lawndale Ave, Morristown 1,834 03/26/1997 $260,000
8 Valley View St, Morristown 1,568 05/07/2004 $409,000
6 Spencer Dr, Morristown 4,353 12/16/2021 $1,177,500
8 Spencer Dr, Morristown 5,262 03/25/2015 $1
10 Spencer Dr, Morristown 4,787 04/28/2000 $967,255
6 Valley View St, Morristown 1,804 01/26/2016 $415,000
9 Alpine Dr, Morristown 1,308 07/05/2007 $410,000
7 Alpine Dr, Morristown 3,242 09/17/2020 $745,000
11 Valley View St, Morristown 1,438 12/27/2023 $575,000
12 Spencer Dr, Morristown 4,748 08/06/2009 $1,200,000
7 Valley View St, Morristown 2,016 06/20/2018 $584,000