Morris County  »  07960  »  Canterbury Way  »  7 Canterbury Way

7 Canterbury Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

7 Canterbury Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Canterbury Way, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 2905
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown

Property tax $9,962

Lot & Building Information for 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown

Building sqft 2,837
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1972

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown

• • Improvements for 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown, NJ 07960?

7 Canterbury Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,837 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $566,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $9,961.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,962
Market value $566,000

Assessment History for 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $566,000 $566,000 1.76 $9,962 -12.09%
2024 $566,000 $566,000 2.002 $11,331 -0.15%
2023 $566,000 $566,000 2.005 $11,348 +2.66%
2022 $566,000 $566,000 1.953 $11,054 +2.14%
2021 $566,000 $566,000 1.912 $10,822 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.26
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.26
Alexander Hamilton Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 272 0.75
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 299 0.75
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.26
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 1.04
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.27
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.45
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 1.52

Nearest high schools

Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.97
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 1.06
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.27
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 1.33
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 1.33

Neighbors for 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 7 Canterbury Way, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Canterbury Way, Morristown 2,474
6 Pletcher Pl, Morristown 2,889 06/10/2015 $1
3 Canterbury Way, Morristown 3,088 11/15/2012 $1
12 Pletcher Pl, Morristown 2,750 03/15/2006 $766,000
25 Canterbury Way, Morristown 2,848 05/23/2019 $710,000
9 Canterbury Way, Morristown 2,547 04/06/2017 $595,000
14 Pletcher Pl, Morristown 2,900 05/30/1997 $1
11 Canterbury Way, Morristown 2,652 07/10/2002 $10
2 Pletcher Pl, Morristown 2,900
17 Canterbury Way, Morristown 2,844 08/31/1999 $429,900
38 Sunderland Dr, Morristown 2,858 09/05/2017 $680,000
15 Canterbury Way, Morristown 2,917 05/03/2004 $569,000
23 Canterbury Way, Morristown 3,222
14 Kissel Ln, Morristown 2,473 06/25/2014 $665,000
4 Pletcher Pl, Morristown 2,300 12/18/2020 $600,000
21 Canterbury Way, Morristown 2,837 08/17/2005 $655,000
12 Kissel Ln, Morristown 2,858 10/10/2019 $2
8 Pletcher Pl, Morristown 2,660 06/25/1993 $100
10 Pletcher Pl, Morristown 2,854 05/17/2017 $665,000
19 Canterbury Way, Morristown 3,203 03/23/1999 $399,000