Morris County  »  07960  »  Alexandria Rd  »  9 Alexandria Rd

9 Alexandria Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Alexandria Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 3003
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown

Sale date 10/02/2015
Sale price $560,000
Property tax $12,324

Lot & Building Information for 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown

Building sqft 2,997
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.367
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

9 Alexandria Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,997 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $615,600, the tax amount paid for 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $10,834.

When was 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Alexandria Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 10/02/2015 for $560,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2015 $560,000
10/19/2012 $485,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/27/2020 - D
10/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/02/2015 - D
02/10/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2012 - D
11/05/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,324
Market value $615,600

Assessment History for 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $615,600 $615,600 2.002 $12,324 -0.15%
2023 $615,600 $615,600 2.005 $12,343 +2.66%
2022 $615,600 $615,600 1.953 $12,023 +2.14%
2021 $615,600 $615,600 1.912 $11,770 +2.69%
2020 $615,600 $615,600 1.862 $11,462 +3.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Alexandria Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.14
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.14
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 299 0.39
Alexander Hamilton Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 272 0.44
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.14
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.64
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 1.23
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.30
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.35

Nearest high schools

Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.62
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 0.67
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 1.01
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 1.01