Morris County  »  07960  »  Whitehead Rd  »  82 Whitehead Rd

82 Whitehead Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Whitehead Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 3202
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown

Sale date 02/28/2019
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,332

Lot & Building Information for 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown

Building sqft 3,975
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3.005
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Open Space - Gov. Use (OS/GU)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

82 Whitehead Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1926 and has a total of 3,975 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $984,800, the tax amount paid for 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $17,332.

When was 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82 Whitehead Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 02/28/2019 for $1,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2019 $1,000,000
11/03/2017 $1,100,000
06/30/2015 $378,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/13/2021 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
03/08/2019 - D
03/22/2019 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2049
02/28/2019 - D
03/22/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/03/2017 - D
11/21/2017 - R
Mortgage
11/03/2017 - D
11/21/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2015 - D
07/22/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/07/2014 - D
08/21/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,332
Market value $984,800

Assessment History for 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $984,800 $984,800 1.76 $17,332 -12.09%
2024 $984,800 $984,800 2.002 $19,716 -0.15%
2023 $984,800 $984,800 2.005 $19,745 +2.66%
2022 $984,800 $984,800 1.953 $19,233 +2.14%
2021 $984,800 $984,800 1.912 $18,829 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Whitehead Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.17
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 1.66
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 1.66
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 1.76
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 1.76

Nearest middle schools

Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 0.98
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.17
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 1.66
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 1.77
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 2.07

Nearest high schools

Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 0.98
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 1.77
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 2.07
Morris Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 2.10