9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown |
| Zip code | 07960 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Morris Township |
| Block | 3203 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown
| Sale date | 01/21/2020 |
| Sale price | $1,267,323 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $24,927 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown
| Building sqft | 7,633 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 3.311 |
| Year built | 2000 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown
- • Improvements for 9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown
9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 2000 and has a total of 7,633 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,416,300, the tax amount paid for 9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $24,926.
When was 9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 01/21/2020 for $1,267,323.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $24,927 |
| Market value | $1,416,300 |
Assessment History for 9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,416,300 | $1,416,300 | 1.76 | $24,927 | -12.09% |
| 2024 | $1,416,300 | $1,416,300 | 2.002 | $28,354 | -0.15% |
| 2023 | $1,416,300 | $1,416,300 | 2.005 | $28,397 | +2.66% |
| 2022 | $1,416,300 | $1,416,300 | 1.953 | $27,660 | +2.14% |
| 2021 | $1,416,300 | $1,416,300 | 1.912 | $27,080 | +2.69% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Whispering Meadow Drive, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mendham Twp Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 301 | 0.94 |
| Hillcrest Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 314 | 1.90 |
| Mendham Twp Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-4 | 456 | 1.92 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delbarton School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 609 | 0.68 |
| Villa Walsh Academy | NR | Private | 7-12 | 214 | 1.75 |
| Cheder Lubavitch | NR | Private | PK-8 | 225 | 2.01 |
| Frelinghuysen Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,069 | 2.50 |