Morris County  »  07960  »  Indian Head Rd  »  22 Indian Head Rd

22 Indian Head Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Indian Head Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 3703
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown

Sale date 12/07/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $28,172

Lot & Building Information for 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown

Building sqft 6,058
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3
Year built 2010
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-130)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

22 Indian Head Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 2010 and has a total of 6,058 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,600,700, the tax amount paid for 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $28,172.

When was 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Indian Head Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 12/07/2010 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2010 $1
04/28/2010 $300,000
01/27/2010 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/03/2021 - D
03/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
12/07/2010 - D
12/15/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/28/2010 - D
10/14/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/28/2010 - D
05/05/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/27/2010 - D
02/22/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/27/2010 - D
01/29/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/08/2005 - D
01/10/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,172
Market value $1,600,700

Assessment History for 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,600,700 $1,600,700 1.76 $28,172 -12.09%
2024 $1,600,700 $1,600,700 2.002 $32,046 -0.15%
2023 $1,600,700 $1,600,700 2.005 $32,094 +2.66%
2022 $1,600,700 $1,600,700 1.953 $31,262 +2.14%
2021 $1,600,700 $1,600,700 1.912 $30,605 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Indian Head Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 1.25
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 1.25
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 1.42
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 1.42
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.59

Nearest middle schools

Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 0.67
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 1.20
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 1.42
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.59
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 2.19

Nearest high schools

Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 0.67
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 1.20
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 1.95
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 2.11