Morris County  »  07960  »  Ferndale Ave  »  41 Ferndale Ave

41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 3801
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 07/29/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,700

Lot & Building Information for 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 1,814
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,814 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $437,500, the tax amount paid for 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $7,700.

When was 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 07/29/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2019 $1
03/13/2018 $430,000
02/02/2017 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/25/2021 - D
02/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
07/29/2019 - D
08/20/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
07/29/2019 - D
08/20/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/13/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/2018 - D
03/13/2018 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2048
02/02/2017 - D
04/06/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/21/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,700
Market value $437,500

Assessment History for 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $437,500 $437,500 1.76 $7,700 -12.09%
2024 $437,500 $437,500 2.002 $8,759 -0.15%
2023 $437,500 $437,500 2.005 $8,772 +2.66%
2022 $437,500 $437,500 1.953 $8,544 +2.14%
2021 $437,500 $437,500 1.912 $8,365 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Ferndale Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 0.48
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 0.48
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.64
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.64
Alexander Hamilton Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 272 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.64
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 0.94
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 1.26
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.30
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 1.51

Nearest high schools

Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 0.94
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.95
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 1.12
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 1.16