Morris County  »  07960  »  Jockey Hollow Rd  »  491 Jockey Hollow Rd

491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 4601
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown

Sale date 11/23/2021
Sale price $1,555,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,213

Lot & Building Information for 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown

Building sqft 3,725
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3.921
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-130)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1956 and has a total of 3,725 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,159,500, the tax amount paid for 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $20,407.

When was 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 11/23/2021 for $1,555,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2021 $1,555,000
10/22/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/30/2021 - D
02/01/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
11/23/2021 - D
02/01/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/22/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,213
Market value $1,159,500

Assessment History for 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,159,500 $1,159,500 2.002 $23,213 -0.15%
2023 $1,159,500 $1,159,500 2.005 $23,248 +7.95%
2022 $1,102,700 $1,102,700 1.953 $21,536 +2.14%
2021 $1,102,700 $1,102,700 1.912 $21,084 +2.69%
2020 $1,102,700 $1,102,700 1.862 $20,532 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 491 Jockey Hollow Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 1.00
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 1.00
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 275 1.79
Alexander Hamilton Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 272 1.86
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.87

Nearest middle schools

Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 0.41
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 1.01
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.87
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 1.90
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 2.17

Nearest high schools

Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 0.41
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 1.01
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 2.00
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 2.00