Morris County  »  07960  »  Western Ave  »  132 Western Ave

132 Western Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

132 Western Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132 Western Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 5503
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 132 Western Avenue, Morristown

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 132 Western Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 3,430
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 1.442
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Open Space - Gov. Use (OS/GU)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 132 Western Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 132 Western Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 132 Western Avenue, Morristown

How many square feet does 132 Western Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 have?

This Public Property (15C) located at 132 Western Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 3,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 132 Western Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $583,700, the tax amount paid for 132 Western Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $10,273.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132 Western Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132 Western Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 132 Western Avenue, Morristown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 132 Western Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 132 Western Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,273
Current property tax $0
Market value $583,700

Assessment History for 132 Western Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132 Western Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $583,700 $583,700 1.76 $10,273 -12.09%
2024 $583,700 $583,700 2.002 $11,686 -0.15%
2023 $583,700 $583,700 2.005 $11,703 +2.66%
2022 $583,700 $583,700 1.953 $11,400 +2.14%
2021 $583,700 $583,700 1.912 $11,160 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 132 Western Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 132 Western Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 0.42
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 0.42
Alexander Hamilton Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 272 0.57
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.66
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.66
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.91
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.92
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 0.98
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 1.10

Nearest high schools

Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 0.63
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 0.63
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.64
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 0.84
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.91

Neighbors for 132 Western Avenue, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 132 Western Avenue, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
128 Western Ave, Morristown 1,304 09/26/2003 $70,000
126 Western Ave, Morristown 1,490 12/20/2019 $475,000
124 Western Ave, Morristown 2,156 09/02/2020
134 Western Ave, Morristown 1,715 02/20/2008 $1
136 Western Ave, Morristown 2,106 03/02/2018 $458,000
146 Western Ave, Morristown 1,460 07/22/2013 $10
152 Western Ave, Morristown 2,184 05/31/2019 $488,000
26 Brookfield Way, Morristown 2,184 11/10/2025 $980,000
148 Western Ave, Morristown 862 09/12/2016 $330,000
30 Brookfield Way, Morristown 1,839 10/26/1990 $196,000
24 Brookfield Way, Morristown 1,832 03/06/2017 $490,000
142 Western Ave, Morristown 871 05/21/2018 $305,000
150 Western Ave, Morristown 1,578 12/03/2021 $1
138 Western Ave, Morristown 1,779 09/08/2017 $390,000
140 Western Ave, Morristown 1,350 11/19/2012 $330,000
28 Brookfield Way, Morristown 2,506
32 Brookfield Way, Morristown 1,755 08/27/2018 $1
22 Brookfield Way, Morristown 2,184 12/09/2021 $740,000
20 Brookfield Way, Morristown 2,595 10/21/1998 $285,000
144 Western Ave, Morristown 871 10/02/2018 $354,000