Morris County  »  07960  »  Byron Ave  »  32 Byron Ave

32 Byron Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

32 Byron Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Byron Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Byron Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 5701
Lot 67

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Byron Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 10/28/2003
Sale price $422,555
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,750

Lot & Building Information for 32 Byron Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 2,117
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.095
Year built 1982

Bike Score

Zoning district Town House Residential (TH-8)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 32 Byron Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 32 Byron Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Byron Avenue, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Byron Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

32 Byron Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1982 and has a total of 2,117 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Byron Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $499,500, the tax amount paid for 32 Byron Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $8,791.

When was 32 Byron Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Byron Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 10/28/2003 for $422,555.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Byron Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Byron Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2003 $422,555

Title Documents for 32 Byron Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Byron Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Byron Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,000
Current property tax $9,750
Market value $499,500

Assessment History for 32 Byron Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Byron Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $499,500 $499,500 2.002 $10,000 -0.15%
2023 $499,500 $499,500 2.005 $10,015 +2.66%
2022 $499,500 $499,500 1.953 $9,755 +2.14%
2021 $499,500 $499,500 1.912 $9,550 +2.69%
2020 $499,500 $499,500 1.862 $9,301 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Byron Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Byron Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 275 0.48
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.59
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.59
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 0.69
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.59
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.89
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 0.93
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 0.98
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 1.49

Nearest high schools

Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 0.87