Morris County  »  07960  »  Norwood CT  »  4 Norwood CT

4 Norwood Court, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

4 Norwood Court, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Norwood Court, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Norwood Court, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 6002
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Norwood Court, Morristown

Sale date 02/20/2015
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,439

Lot & Building Information for 4 Norwood Court, Morristown

Building sqft 3,070
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.12
Year built 1981

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential Clustered (RA-35(C))
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Norwood Court, Morristown

• • Improvements for 4 Norwood Court, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Norwood Court, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Norwood Court, Morristown, NJ 07960?

4 Norwood Court, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1981 and has a total of 3,070 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Norwood Court, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $777,800, the tax amount paid for 4 Norwood Court, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $13,689.

When was 4 Norwood Court, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Norwood Court, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 02/20/2015 for $850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Norwood Court, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Norwood Court, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2015 $850,000
04/24/1998 $402,450
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Norwood Court, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Norwood Court, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/23/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2030
02/20/2015 - D
03/11/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/24/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Norwood Court, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Norwood Court, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,689
Current property tax $13,439
Market value $777,800

Assessment History for 4 Norwood Court, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Norwood Court, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $777,800 $777,800 1.76 $13,689 -12.09%
2024 $777,800 $777,800 2.002 $15,572 -0.15%
2023 $777,800 $777,800 2.005 $15,595 +2.66%
2022 $777,800 $777,800 1.953 $15,190 +2.14%
2021 $777,800 $777,800 1.912 $14,872 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Norwood Court, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Norwood Court, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 1.22
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 1.22
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 275 1.25
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.46
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.46

Nearest middle schools

Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 0.90
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.46
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.65
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.73
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.03

Nearest high schools

Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 0.90
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.73
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 1.78
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 1.78