Morris County  »  07960  »  Aspen Way  »  26 Aspen Way

26 Aspen Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

26 Aspen Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Aspen Way, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Aspen Way, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 6003
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Aspen Way, Morristown

Sale date 07/15/2019
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,636

Lot & Building Information for 26 Aspen Way, Morristown

Building sqft 2,576
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.16
Year built 1979

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential Clustered (RA-35(C))
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Aspen Way, Morristown

• • Improvements for 26 Aspen Way, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Aspen Way, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Aspen Way, Morristown, NJ 07960?

26 Aspen Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Aspen Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $681,100, the tax amount paid for 26 Aspen Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $11,987.

When was 26 Aspen Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Aspen Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 07/15/2019 for $720,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Aspen Way, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Aspen Way, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2019 $720,000
03/04/1999 $440,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Aspen Way, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26 Aspen Way, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/2023 - D
03/13/2023 - R
Assignment
05/27/2022 - D
06/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/19/2022 - D
06/02/2022 - R
Assignment
07/15/2019 - D
07/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/15/2019 - D
07/22/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/04/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Aspen Way, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Aspen Way, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,636
Market value $681,100

Assessment History for 26 Aspen Way, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Aspen Way, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $681,100 $681,100 2.002 $13,636 -0.15%
2023 $681,100 $681,100 2.005 $13,656 +2.66%
2022 $681,100 $681,100 1.953 $13,302 +2.14%
2021 $681,100 $681,100 1.912 $13,023 +2.69%
2020 $681,100 $681,100 1.862 $12,682 +2.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Aspen Way, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Aspen Way, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 1.14
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 1.14
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 275 1.22
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.43
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 0.83
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.43
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.64
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.70
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 1.96

Nearest high schools

Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 0.83
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.70
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 1.73
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 1.73