Morris County  »  07960  »  South St  »  431 South St

431 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

431 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

431 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 431 South Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 7311
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 431 South Street, Morristown

Sale date 03/11/2004
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,271

Lot & Building Information for 431 South Street, Morristown

Building sqft 1,708
Building class Store-Convenience (730)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 431 South Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 431 South Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 431 South Street, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 431 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Convenience (730) located at 431 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 1,708 square feet and a current price per square foot of $225.

What is the year built & the current market value of 431 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

431 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $356,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 431 South Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 431 South Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2004 $385,000
06/25/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 431 South Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 431 South Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/25/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 431 South Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 431 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,271
Market value $356,300

Assessment History for 431 South Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 431 South Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $356,300 $356,300 1.76 $6,271 -12.09%
2024 $356,300 $356,300 2.002 $7,133 -0.15%
2023 $356,300 $356,300 2.005 $7,144 +2.66%
2022 $356,300 $356,300 1.953 $6,959 +2.14%
2021 $356,300 $356,300 1.912 $6,812 +2.69%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,702
Median age 40
Average household income $225,910
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 18,575
Owner occupied units 62.5%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $720,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 431 South Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 431 South Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 431 South Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 431 South Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
425 South St, Morristown 1,545
51 Fanok Rd, Morristown 3,020 01/26/2016 $542,500
10 Hillview Ter, Morristown 1,632 02/02/2023
4 Hillview Ter, Morristown 1,740 12/21/2016 $1
405 South St, Morristown 1,292 09/25/2006 $320,000
468 South St, Morristown 10,100
103 Kitchell Rd, Morristown 2,396 07/02/2008 $1
5 Hillview Ter, Morristown 2,334 06/25/1992 $220,000
43 Fanok Rd, Morristown 1,608 05/26/2016 $465,000