Morris County  »  07960  »  Three Gables Rd  »  25 Three Gables Rd

25 Three Gables Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Three Gables Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 7501
Lot 44

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown

Sale date 03/06/2016
Sale price $999,999
Property tax $17,680

Lot & Building Information for 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown

Building sqft 5,334
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.85
Year built 1887
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-35)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

25 Three Gables Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1887 and has a total of 5,334 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $883,100, the tax amount paid for 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $15,542.

When was 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Three Gables Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 03/06/2016 for $999,999.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2016 $999,999
09/10/2015 $999,999
12/05/2014 $324,637
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/06/2016 - D
04/14/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/10/2015 - D
09/21/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/05/2014 - D
12/11/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/2007 - D
08/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/23/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,680
Market value $883,100

Assessment History for 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $883,100 $883,100 2.002 $17,680 -0.15%
2023 $883,100 $883,100 2.005 $17,706 +2.66%
2022 $883,100 $883,100 1.953 $17,247 +2.14%
2021 $883,100 $883,100 1.912 $16,885 +2.69%
2020 $883,100 $883,100 1.862 $16,443 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Three Gables Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland School NR Public K-2 295 1.05
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.25
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 275 1.26
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.55
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.55

Nearest middle schools

The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.25
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.55
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.64
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 2.04
Harding Township Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 285 2.40

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.64
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 1.95
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 1.95
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 2.04