Morris County  »  07960  »  Degan Ln  »  10 Degan Ln

10 Degan Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

10 Degan Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Degan Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Degan Lane, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 8003
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Degan Lane, Morristown

Current property tax $9,055

Lot & Building Information for 10 Degan Lane, Morristown

Building sqft 2,488
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.492
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Degan Lane, Morristown

• • Improvements for 10 Degan Lane, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Degan Lane, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Degan Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960?

10 Degan Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Degan Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $528,700, the tax amount paid for 10 Degan Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $9,305.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Degan Lane, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Degan Lane, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Degan Lane, Morristown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 10 Degan Lane, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Degan Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,305
Current property tax $9,055
Market value $528,700

Assessment History for 10 Degan Lane, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Degan Lane, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $528,700 $528,700 1.76 $9,305 -12.09%
2024 $528,700 $528,700 2.002 $10,585 -0.15%
2023 $528,700 $528,700 2.005 $10,600 +2.66%
2022 $528,700 $528,700 1.953 $10,326 +2.14%
2021 $528,700 $528,700 1.912 $10,109 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Degan Lane, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Degan Lane, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland School NR Public K-2 295 0.10
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 0.38
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 0.70
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 0.70
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 275 0.81

Nearest middle schools

The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 0.38
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.83
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.94
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 1.55
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 1.95

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.83
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 1.25
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 1.25
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 1.65
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 1.69

Neighbors for 10 Degan Lane, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 10 Degan Lane, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Hoffman CT, Morristown 1,650 01/07/2022 $775,000
46 Woodland Ave, Morristown 1,040 02/11/1993 $157,000
4 Johnston Dr, Morristown 1,658 12/01/2023 $953,500
1 Arbor Way, Morristown 1,811 10/24/2024 $930,000
24 Woodland Ave, Morristown 1,844 12/23/2019 $386,200
26 Woodland Ave, Morristown 1,866 03/14/1994 $117,000
32 Woodland Ave, Morristown 2,507 05/10/2019 $1
36 Woodland Ave, Morristown 1,903 11/29/1999 $210,000
2 Johnston Dr, Morristown 2,306 03/19/2008 $682,500
30 Woodland Ave, Morristown 1,447 07/01/2021 $455,000
8 Degan Ln, Morristown
8 Johnston Dr, Morristown 2,173
40 Woodland Ave, Morristown 951 01/15/2002 $38,500
44 Woodland Ave, Morristown 1,692 11/04/2022 $200,000
6 Degan Ln, Morristown 1,543 12/02/2014 $374,000
34 Woodland Ave, Morristown 1,650 02/19/2009
22 Woodland Ave, Morristown 2,168
3 Arbor Way, Morristown 1,770 10/30/1998 $294,000
28 Woodland Ave, Morristown 1,800 06/10/2015 $1
6 Johnston Dr, Morristown 1,676 09/18/1995 $259,000