Morris County  »  07960  »  Hoffman CT  »  4 Hoffman CT

4 Hoffman Court, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

4 Hoffman Court, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Hoffman Court, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 8003
Lot 63

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown

Sale date 08/31/2010
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,910

Lot & Building Information for 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown

Building sqft 2,708
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.38
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown

• • Improvements for 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown, NJ 07960?

4 Hoffman Court, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $594,900, the tax amount paid for 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $10,470.

When was 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Hoffman Court, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 08/31/2010 for $475,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2010 $475,000

Title Documents for 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2010 - D
09/09/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,910
Market value $594,900

Assessment History for 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $594,900 $594,900 2.002 $11,910 -0.15%
2023 $594,900 $594,900 2.005 $11,928 +2.66%
2022 $594,900 $594,900 1.953 $11,618 +2.14%
2021 $594,900 $594,900 1.912 $11,374 +2.69%
2020 $594,900 $594,900 1.862 $11,077 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland School NR Public K-2 295 0.14
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 0.49
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 0.53
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 0.53
Normandy Park School 6 Public K-5 347 0.84

Nearest middle schools

The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 0.49
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.91
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.06
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 1.51
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 2.00

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.91
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 1.33
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 1.33
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 1.73
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 1.75

Neighbors for 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 4 Hoffman Court, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Johnston Dr, Morristown 2,044
11 Arbor Way, Morristown 1,792 07/20/2007 $640,000
21 Arbor Way, Morristown 1,834 04/04/2025
23 Arbor Way, Morristown 2,175 10/06/2004 $565,000
21 Johnston Dr, Morristown 48,728
17 Arbor Way, Morristown 1,862 11/04/2016 $494,000
22 Johnston Dr, Morristown 2,602 06/28/2018 $800,000
4 Turnbull Ln, Morristown 1,966 08/26/2014 $585,000
15 Arbor Way, Morristown 3,614 06/10/2008 $518,000
22 Arbor Way, Morristown 2,708 05/10/2013 $1
16 Arbor Way, Morristown 1,792 02/18/2011 $399,000
18 Johnston Dr, Morristown 2,173 02/26/1999 $345,000
9 Johnston Dr, Morristown 2,619 06/19/2014 $491,000
19 Arbor Way, Morristown 2,250 03/21/2019 $690,000
14 Johnston Dr, Morristown 1,680 06/17/2015 $550,000
20 Johnston Dr, Morristown 1,967 05/29/2008 $500,555
20 Woodland Ave, Morristown 2,250 09/24/2020 $549,000
20 Arbor Way, Morristown 2,404 11/18/1993 $1
11 Johnston Dr, Morristown
18 Arbor Way, Morristown 2,794