Morris County  »  07960  »  Bennington Rd  »  25 Bennington Rd

25 Bennington Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Bennington Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Bennington Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 8101
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Bennington Road, Morristown

Sale date 06/28/2007
Sale price $776,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,340

Lot & Building Information for 25 Bennington Road, Morristown

Building sqft 2,268
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Bennington Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 25 Bennington Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Bennington Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Bennington Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

25 Bennington Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Bennington Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $644,300, the tax amount paid for 25 Bennington Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $11,339.

When was 25 Bennington Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Bennington Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 06/28/2007 for $776,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Bennington Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Bennington Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2007 $776,000
04/21/1994 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Bennington Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Bennington Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/2007 - D
07/31/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/21/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Bennington Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Bennington Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,340
Market value $644,300

Assessment History for 25 Bennington Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Bennington Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $644,300 $644,300 1.76 $11,340 -12.09%
2024 $644,300 $644,300 2.002 $12,899 -0.15%
2023 $644,300 $644,300 2.005 $12,918 +2.66%
2022 $644,300 $644,300 1.953 $12,583 +2.14%
2021 $644,300 $644,300 1.912 $12,319 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Bennington Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Bennington Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland School NR Public K-2 295 0.40
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 0.52
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 0.52
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 0.88
Normandy Park School 6 Public K-5 347 0.92

Nearest middle schools

The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 0.88
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.32
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.45
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 1.89
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 2.41

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.32
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 1.74
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 1.74
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 2.14
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 2.17

Neighbors for 25 Bennington Road, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 25 Bennington Road, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Bennington Rd, Morristown 2,442 02/25/1998 $385,000
29 Bennington Rd, Morristown 2,335 11/15/2013 $710,000
23 Bennington Rd, Morristown 1,928 12/08/2022 $855,000
8 Bennington Rd, Morristown 3,043 12/28/2011 $1
27 Bennington Rd, Morristown 2,627 05/28/2004 $635,000
1 Concord Ln, Morristown 2,592 06/18/2015 $595,000
10 Bennington Rd, Morristown 2,384 10/19/2006 $1
14 Bennington Rd, Morristown 2,492 07/07/2011 $800,000
14 Yorke Rd, Morristown 2,560 05/23/2019 $462,000
20 Bennington Rd, Morristown 3,248 06/15/2022 $1,210,000
24 Bradwahl Dr, Morristown 1,736 03/06/2015 $665,000
16 Yorke Rd, Morristown 2,742 12/20/2021 $875,000
6 Yorke Rd, Morristown 2,485 07/31/2006 $895,000
16 Bennington Rd, Morristown 2,631 09/26/2014 $614,000
8 Yorke Rd, Morristown 2,880 02/25/2021 $1
26 Bradwahl Dr, Morristown 2,352 08/24/2020 $1
21 Bennington Rd, Morristown 2,935 07/12/2013 $719,000
22 Bennington Rd, Morristown 3,569 02/27/2020 $680,000
31 Bennington Rd, Morristown 2,947 06/20/2007 $675,000
12 Yorke Rd, Morristown 1,431 07/26/1988 $450,000