Morris County  »  07960  »  Canfield Rd  »  38 Canfield Rd

38 Canfield Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

38 Canfield Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Canfield Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Canfield Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 8104
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Canfield Road, Morristown

Sale date 12/02/1998
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,924

Lot & Building Information for 38 Canfield Road, Morristown

Building sqft 4,541
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.747
Year built 1981
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Canfield Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 38 Canfield Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Canfield Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Canfield Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

38 Canfield Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1981 and has a total of 4,541 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Canfield Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,095,100, the tax amount paid for 38 Canfield Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $19,273.

When was 38 Canfield Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Canfield Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 12/02/1998 for $850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Canfield Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Canfield Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/1998 $850,000

Title Documents for 38 Canfield Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/10/2023 - D
03/22/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/10/2053
12/02/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Canfield Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Canfield Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,924
Market value $1,095,100

Assessment History for 38 Canfield Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Canfield Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,095,100 $1,095,100 2.002 $21,924 -0.15%
2023 $1,095,100 $1,095,100 2.005 $21,957 +2.66%
2022 $1,095,100 $1,095,100 1.953 $21,387 +2.14%
2021 $1,095,100 $1,095,100 1.912 $20,938 +2.69%
2020 $1,095,100 $1,095,100 1.862 $20,391 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Canfield Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Canfield Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 0.62
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 0.62
Woodland School NR Public K-2 295 0.79
Normandy Park School 6 Public K-5 347 0.99
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.26

Nearest middle schools

The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.26
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.69
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.83
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 2.11
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 2.16

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.69
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 2.11
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 2.11
Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 2.25
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 2.50

Neighbors for 38 Canfield Road, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 38 Canfield Road, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Canfield Way, Morristown 3,815 05/15/2024 $1,300,000
9 Cambridge Rd, Morristown 4,181 08/26/2014 $796,000
54 Canfield Rd, Morristown 6,065 06/07/1991 $975,000
4 Cambridge Rd, Morristown 2,493 09/08/2023 $850,000
40 Canfield Rd, Morristown 4,187 12/07/2012 $755,000
6 Cambridge Rd, Morristown 2,695 04/17/2023
44 Canfield Rd, Morristown 4,276 12/23/2020 $999,000
44 Bradwahl Dr, Morristown 2,929 07/27/2007 $720,000
7 Cambridge Rd, Morristown 2,472
5 Cambridge Rd, Morristown 2,463 03/17/2006 $1
42 Canfield Rd, Morristown 2,654
56 Canfield Rd, Morristown 5,286 11/05/2012 $1
62 Canfield Rd, Morristown 7,851 11/27/2017 $1,500,000
36 Canfield Rd, Morristown 3,835 02/05/2008 $987,500
11 Cambridge Rd, Morristown 2,819 07/16/2003 $701,770
5 Canfield Way, Morristown 2,736 06/22/2020 $749,900
13 Canfield Way, Morristown 4,050 06/04/2021 $1,299,000
50 Canfield Rd, Morristown 6,845 10/19/2022 $2,350,000
3 Cambridge Rd, Morristown 2,558 05/20/2015 $651,000
58 Canfield Rd, Morristown 6,187 10/25/2013 $1,525,000