Morris County  »  07960  »  Kitchell Rd  »  29 Kitchell Rd

29 Kitchell Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

29 Kitchell Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Kitchell Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 8501
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown

Sale date 11/14/2025
Sale price $2,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,997

Lot & Building Information for 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown

Building sqft 6,870
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.089
Year built 1855
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-35)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

29 Kitchell Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1855 and has a total of 6,870 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,047,800, the tax amount paid for 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $36,041.

When was 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Kitchell Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 11/14/2025 for $2,650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2025 $2,650,000
06/10/2015 $2,150,000
08/15/2001 $1,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/14/2025 - D
11/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
11/14/2025 - D
11/19/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2019 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/10/2015 - D
06/22/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/25/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,997
Market value $2,047,800

Assessment History for 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,047,800 $2,047,800 2.002 $40,997 -0.15%
2023 $2,047,800 $2,047,800 2.005 $41,058 +2.66%
2022 $2,047,800 $2,047,800 1.953 $39,994 +2.14%
2021 $2,047,800 $2,047,800 1.912 $39,154 +2.69%
2020 $2,047,800 $2,047,800 1.862 $38,130 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Kitchell Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 1.07
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 1.07
Woodland School NR Public K-2 295 1.19
Normandy Park School 6 Public K-5 347 1.40
Torey J. Sabatini Elementary School 8 Public K-5 309 1.45

Nearest middle schools

The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.67
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 1.72
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 2.12
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 2.22
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 2.23

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 2.01
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 2.12
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 2.53
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 2.53