Morris County  »  07960  »  Independence Way  »  75 Independence Way

75 Independence Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 Independence Way, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 Independence Way, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 8701
Lot 41

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 Independence Way, Morristown

Sale date 03/31/2021
Sale price $559,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,945

Lot & Building Information for 75 Independence Way, Morristown

Building sqft 1,778
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 1981
Units 170

Bike Score

Zoning district Town House Residential (TH-8)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 75 Independence Way, Morristown

• • Improvements for 75 Independence Way, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 Independence Way, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 75 Independence Way, Morristown, NJ 07960?

75 Independence Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,778 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 75 Independence Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446,800, the tax amount paid for 75 Independence Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $7,863.

When was 75 Independence Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

75 Independence Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 03/31/2021 for $559,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 Independence Way, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 Independence Way, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2021 $559,000
12/30/2019 $100
10/19/1995 $253,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 75 Independence Way, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 75 Independence Way, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2021 - D
04/14/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2019 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 Independence Way, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 75 Independence Way, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,945
Market value $446,800

Assessment History for 75 Independence Way, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 Independence Way, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $446,800 $446,800 2.002 $8,945 -0.15%
2023 $446,800 $446,800 2.005 $8,958 +2.66%
2022 $446,800 $446,800 1.953 $8,726 +2.14%
2021 $446,800 $446,800 1.912 $8,543 +2.69%
2020 $446,800 $446,800 1.862 $8,319 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 Independence Way, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 Independence Way, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 0.62
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 0.62
Normandy Park School 6 Public K-5 347 0.80
Woodland School NR Public K-2 295 1.11
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.52

Nearest middle schools

The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.52
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.90
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 2.00
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 2.09
Ridgedale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 296 2.12

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.90
Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 1.93
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 2.31
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 2.31
Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 2.55