Morris County  »  07960  »  Thomas Paine Rd  »  8 Thomas Paine Rd

8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 8704
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown

Sale date 04/09/2001
Sale price $348,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,118

Lot & Building Information for 8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown

Building sqft 1,912
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.162
Year built 1981
Units 170

Bike Score

Zoning district Town House Residential (TH-8)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $505,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $8,895.

When was 8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 04/09/2001 for $348,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2001 $348,000

Title Documents for 8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/09/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,118
Market value $505,400

Assessment History for 8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $505,400 $505,400 2.002 $10,118 -0.15%
2023 $505,400 $505,400 2.005 $10,133 +2.66%
2022 $505,400 $505,400 1.953 $9,870 +2.14%
2021 $505,400 $505,400 1.912 $9,663 +2.69%
2020 $505,400 $505,400 1.862 $9,411 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Thomas Paine Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 0.52
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 0.52
Normandy Park School 6 Public K-5 347 0.73
Woodland School NR Public K-2 295 1.01
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.42

Nearest middle schools

The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.42
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.80
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.99
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 2.05
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 2.08

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.80
Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 2.03
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 2.21
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 2.21