Morris County  »  07960  »  Wedgewood Ln  »  8 Wedgewood Ln

8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 9602
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown

Sale date 09/09/1993
Sale price $289,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,562

Lot & Building Information for 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown

Building sqft 2,358
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown

• • Improvements for 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960?

8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $577,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $10,164.

When was 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 09/09/1993 for $289,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/1993 $289,000

Title Documents for 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/09/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,562
Market value $577,500

Assessment History for 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $577,500 $577,500 2.002 $11,562 -0.15%
2023 $577,500 $577,500 2.005 $11,579 +2.66%
2022 $577,500 $577,500 1.953 $11,279 +2.14%
2021 $577,500 $577,500 1.912 $11,042 +2.69%
2020 $577,500 $577,500 1.862 $10,753 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Normandy Park School 6 Public K-5 347 0.83
Salem Drive Elementary School 7 Public K-5 231 1.00
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 1.21
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 1.21
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.57

Nearest middle schools

Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.57
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 1.66
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.68
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.76
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.97

Nearest high schools

Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 1.29
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.57
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.68
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.76
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 2.08

Neighbors for 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 8 Wedgewood Lane, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Powder Horn Dr, Morristown 3,878 09/20/2004 $600,000
10 Powder Horn Dr, Morristown 2,050 05/29/2025 $984,207
9 Powder Horn Dr, Morristown 3,074 11/23/2015 $570,000
11 Powder Horn Dr, Morristown 2,593 07/14/1997 $333,500
6 Powder Horn Dr, Morristown 2,420 09/05/1989 $221,000
3 Weathervane Dr, Morristown 2,382 07/16/2018 $647,000
4 Powder Horn Dr, Morristown 2,443 12/29/2003 $433,000
12 Powder Horn Dr, Morristown 2,558 11/03/2007 $629,000
6 Wedgewood Ln, Morristown 2,262 08/08/2007 $557,000
10 Wedgewood Ln, Morristown 3,336 07/26/1996 $287,500
8 Powder Horn Dr, Morristown 2,551 08/18/2021 $525,000
4 Wedgewood Ln, Morristown 3,177 09/16/2021 $750,000
6 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 2,166 06/03/2019 $625,000
14 Wedgewood Ln, Morristown 3,035 10/31/1997 $1
8 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 2,975 09/27/2016 $641,000
2 Powder Horn Dr, Morristown 3,158 11/08/1993 $1
1 Weather Vane Dr, Morristown 2,568 03/30/1993 $227,500
7 Powder Horn Dr, Morristown 2,804 12/26/2007 $145,000
15 Powder Horn Dr, Morristown 2,154 11/20/2009
12 Wedgewood Ln, Morristown 3,193 10/06/2020 $739,000