Morris County  »  07960  »  Chimney Ridge Dr  »  22 Chimney Ridge Dr

22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 9607
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown

Sale date 08/21/2018
Sale price $10
Property tax $14,196

Lot & Building Information for 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown

Building sqft 3,370
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.38
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown

• • Improvements for 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960?

22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1962 and has a total of 3,370 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $709,100, the tax amount paid for 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $12,480.

When was 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 08/21/2018 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2018 $10
05/13/2013 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/24/2020 - D
04/30/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
08/21/2018 - D
08/29/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
08/21/2018 - D
08/29/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/13/2013 - D
05/24/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,196
Market value $709,100

Assessment History for 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $709,100 $709,100 2.002 $14,196 -0.15%
2023 $709,100 $709,100 2.005 $14,217 +2.66%
2022 $709,100 $709,100 1.953 $13,849 +2.14%
2021 $709,100 $709,100 1.912 $13,558 +2.69%
2020 $709,100 $709,100 1.862 $13,203 +17.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Salem Drive Elementary School 7 Public K-5 231 0.81
Normandy Park School 6 Public K-5 347 0.89
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 1.29
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 1.29
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.34
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 1.50
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.58
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.67
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 1.78

Nearest high schools

Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 1.19
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.34
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.58
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.67
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 2.01

Neighbors for 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 22 Chimney Ridge Drive, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 1,908 04/08/2022 $680,000
29 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 2,148 07/15/2022 $900,000
23 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 2,990 05/21/1990 $330,000
7 Flintlock Run, Morristown 2,220
8 Fox Chase Ln, Morristown 2,682 06/30/2016 $680,000
31 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 2,854 09/20/2023
27 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 2,491 06/23/2003 $1
21 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 2,201 01/10/2019 $10
9 Flintlock Run, Morristown 1,495 01/21/2022 $620,000
5 Flintlock Run, Morristown 2,662 01/15/2007 $654,000
12 Fox Chase Ln, Morristown 3,124 10/31/2017 $650,000
39 Colonial Dr, Morristown 2,268
25 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 2,890 09/20/2016 $518,000
3 Flintlock Run, Morristown 3,706 05/30/2000 $505,000
9 Hearthstone Way, Morristown 2,802
6 Fox Chase Ln, Morristown 3,172 01/13/2010 $10
20 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 2,295 06/24/2025 $1,125,000
37 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 2,373 07/07/2016 $675,000
33 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 1,923 10/21/2002 $645,000
10 Fox Chase Ln, Morristown 3,121 11/23/1999 $399,500