Morris County  »  07960  »  Windward Dr  »  1 Windward Dr

1 Windward Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

1 Windward Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Windward Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Windward Drive, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 9611
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Windward Drive, Morristown

Sale date 12/23/2016
Sale price $1
Property tax $13,572

Lot & Building Information for 1 Windward Drive, Morristown

Building sqft 2,947
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Windward Drive, Morristown

• • Improvements for 1 Windward Drive, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Windward Drive, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Windward Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960?

1 Windward Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,947 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Windward Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $677,900, the tax amount paid for 1 Windward Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $11,931.

When was 1 Windward Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Windward Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 12/23/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Windward Drive, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Windward Drive, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2016 $1
07/13/2012 $520,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Windward Drive, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Windward Drive, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/13/2021 - D
01/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
12/23/2016 - D
01/24/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/13/2012 - D
07/24/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Windward Drive, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Windward Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,572
Market value $677,900

Assessment History for 1 Windward Drive, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Windward Drive, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $677,900 $677,900 2.002 $13,572 -0.15%
2023 $677,900 $677,900 2.005 $13,592 +2.66%
2022 $677,900 $677,900 1.953 $13,239 +2.14%
2021 $677,900 $677,900 1.912 $12,961 +2.69%
2020 $677,900 $677,900 1.862 $12,622 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Windward Drive, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Windward Drive, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Salem Drive Elementary School 7 Public K-5 231 0.71
Normandy Park School 6 Public K-5 347 1.05
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.34
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.34
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.34
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.42
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.51
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 1.63
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 1.79

Nearest high schools

Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 1.03
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.34
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.42
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.51
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.88

Neighbors for 1 Windward Drive, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 1 Windward Drive, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 2,064 12/23/2014 $10
55 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 2,024 12/03/2020 $650,000
9 Fox Chase Ln, Morristown 2,436 07/08/2022 $1,055,000
69 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 2,268
67 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 2,502 03/26/2015 $519,000
51 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 2,242 09/20/2016 $1
5 Fox Chase Ln, Morristown 2,838 03/15/1996 $352,000
65 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 3,574 09/15/1989 $360,000
7 Fox Chase Ln, Morristown 2,121
3 Fox Chase Ln, Morristown 3,082 09/30/1997 $230,000
61 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 3,120 05/05/2009 $1
72 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 2,422 08/10/2015 $710,500
63 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 2,565 12/08/2015 $530,000
74 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 3,767 10/29/2025
53 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 1,665 02/05/1988 $265,000
2 Chatham Walk, Morristown 2,400 09/25/2006 $690,000
57 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 2,675 04/20/1990 $272,000
76 Chimney Ridge Dr, Morristown 2,915 09/13/1999 $386,500
11 Fox Chase Ln, Morristown 3,070 08/19/2022 $975,000
1 Fox Chase Ln, Morristown 2,793 08/29/2018 $745,000