Morris County  »  07960  »  Terry Dr  »  24 Terry Dr

24 Terry Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

24 Terry Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Terry Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Terry Drive, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 9802
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Terry Drive, Morristown

Sale date 04/23/1989
Sale price $216,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,889

Lot & Building Information for 24 Terry Drive, Morristown

Building sqft 1,918
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Terry Drive, Morristown

• • Improvements for 24 Terry Drive, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Terry Drive, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Terry Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960?

24 Terry Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,918 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Terry Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $444,000, the tax amount paid for 24 Terry Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $7,814.

When was 24 Terry Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Terry Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 04/23/1989 for $216,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Terry Drive, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Terry Drive, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/1989 $216,000

Title Documents for 24 Terry Drive, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/23/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Terry Drive, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Terry Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,889
Market value $444,000

Assessment History for 24 Terry Drive, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Terry Drive, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $444,000 $444,000 2.002 $8,889 -0.15%
2023 $444,000 $444,000 2.005 $8,902 +2.66%
2022 $444,000 $444,000 1.953 $8,671 +2.14%
2021 $444,000 $444,000 1.912 $8,489 +2.69%
2020 $444,000 $444,000 1.862 $8,267 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Terry Drive, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Terry Drive, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Salem Drive Elementary School 7 Public K-5 231 0.64
Normandy Park School 6 Public K-5 347 1.02
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.07
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.07
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.07
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 1.33
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 1.50
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.51
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.61

Nearest high schools

Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.07
Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 1.13
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.51
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.61
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.92