3 Sylvan Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
3 Sylvan Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Sylvan Way, Morristown |
| Zip code | 07960 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Morris Township |
| Block | 9805 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Sylvan Way, Morristown
| Sale date | 11/22/2016 |
| Sale price | $608,000 |
| Property tax | $15,033 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Sylvan Way, Morristown
| Building sqft | 3,366 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.585 |
| Year built | 1981 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 3 Sylvan Way, Morristown
- • Improvements for 3 Sylvan Way, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Sylvan Way, Morristown
3 Sylvan Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1981 and has a total of 3,366 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Sylvan Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $750,900, the tax amount paid for 3 Sylvan Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $13,215.
When was 3 Sylvan Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?3 Sylvan Way, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 11/22/2016 for $608,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Sylvan Way, Morristown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Sylvan Way, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3 Sylvan Way, Morristown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Sylvan Way, Morristown
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Sylvan Way, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,033 |
| Market value | $750,900 |
Assessment History for 3 Sylvan Way, Morristown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Sylvan Way, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $750,900 | $750,900 | 2.002 | $15,033 | -0.15% |
| 2023 | $750,900 | $750,900 | 2.005 | $15,056 | +6.92% |
| 2022 | $721,000 | $721,000 | 1.953 | $14,081 | +2.14% |
| 2021 | $721,000 | $721,000 | 1.912 | $13,786 | +2.69% |
| 2020 | $721,000 | $721,000 | 1.862 | $13,425 | +1.58% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Sylvan Way, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Sylvan Way, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normandy Park School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 347 | 0.85 |
| Salem Drive Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 231 | 0.86 |
| Allegro School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 57 | 1.09 |
| Allegro School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 57 | 1.09 |
| Unity Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-8 | 263 | 1.09 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegro School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 57 | 1.09 |
| Unity Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-8 | 263 | 1.09 |
| Pg Chambers School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 114 | 1.50 |
| Fusion Academy | NR | Private | 6-12 | 51 | 1.69 |
| The Peck School | NR | Private | K-8 | 336 | 1.71 |
Nearest high schools