Morris County  »  07960  »  Martin Luther King Ave  »  239 Martin Luther King Ave

239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 10307
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 05/08/2002
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,618

Lot & Building Information for 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 2,012
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1986
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 2,012 square feet and a current price per square foot of $111.

What is the year built & the current market value of 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $376,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2002 $225,000

Title Documents for 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/08/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,618
Market value $376,000

Assessment History for 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $376,000 $376,000 1.76 $6,618 -12.09%
2024 $376,000 $376,000 2.002 $7,528 -0.15%
2023 $376,000 $376,000 2.005 $7,539 +2.66%
2022 $376,000 $376,000 1.953 $7,343 +2.14%
2021 $376,000 $376,000 1.912 $7,189 +2.69%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,702
Median age 40
Average household income $225,910
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 18,575
Owner occupied units 62.5%
People per household (average) 2.44
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $720,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 239 Martin Luther King Avenue, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Cleveland Ave, Morristown 1,658 05/12/2020 $51,213
23 Cleveland Ave, Morristown 1,147 09/30/2003 $299,000
223 Martin Luther King Ave, Morristown 3,396 02/27/2004 $451,000
259 Martin Luther King Ave, Morristown 1,120 02/08/2001 $145,000
243 Martin Luther King Ave, Morristown 1,200 02/23/2022 $1
16 Walnut St, Morristown 1,824 12/06/2013 $192,000
233 Martin Luther King Ave, Morristown 1,134 10/24/2023