Morris County  »  07960  »  E Hanover Ave  »  211 E Hanover Ave

211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 10310
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 1,454
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,454 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $219,700, the tax amount paid for 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $3,866.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,867
Current property tax $0
Market value $219,700

Assessment History for 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $219,700 $219,700 1.76 $3,867 -12.09%
2024 $219,700 $219,700 2.002 $4,398 -0.15%
2023 $219,700 $219,700 2.005 $4,405 +2.66%
2022 $219,700 $219,700 1.953 $4,291 +2.14%
2021 $219,700 $219,700 1.912 $4,201 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 0.38
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.81
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.81
Alfred Vail Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 349 0.86
Alfred Vail Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 349 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 0.38
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.81
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.95
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.12
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 1.13

Nearest high schools

Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 0.93
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.12
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 1.13
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 1.19
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 1.19

Neighbors for 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 211 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
213 E Hanover Ave, Morristown 1,248
14 Highland Ave, Morristown 1,152 11/05/2019 $225,000
287 Martin Luther King Ave, Morristown 1,246
12 Highland Ave, Morristown 1,408 09/11/2019 $300,000
277 Martin Luther King Ave, Morristown 1,954 02/18/1994 $137,000
271 Martin Luther King Ave, Morristown 1,960 09/03/1999 $175,000
10 Highland Ave, Morristown 2,688 05/21/2012 $1
273 Martin Luther King Ave, Morristown 1,687 06/21/2023
209 E Hanover Ave, Morristown 830
275 Martin Luther King Ave, Morristown 1,428 09/21/2017 $182,000
217 E Hanover Ave, Morristown 1,646 08/22/2002 $237,000
267 Martin Luther King Ave, Morristown 1,384
8 Highland Ave, Morristown 2,688 07/25/2012 $100
6 Highland Ave, Morristown 1,310 04/15/1994 $1
285 Martin Luther King Ave, Morristown 4,248 03/20/2002 $205,000
203 E Hanover Ave, Morristown 08/09/2018 $700,000
219 E Hanover Ave, Morristown 1,564 05/06/2005 $1
207 E Hanover Ave, Morristown 2,167 05/14/2021 $1
279 Martin Luther King Ave, Morristown 4,242 02/21/2008
269 Martin Luther King Ave, Morristown 1,248 01/01/2025 $402,090