Morris County  »  07960  »  E Hanover Ave  »  71 E Hanover Ave

71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 10503
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 05/19/1999
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $19,008

Lot & Building Information for 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 5,748
Building class Store
Acreage 2.03
Year built 1986
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown

How many square feet does 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 5,748 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,080,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown

71 E Hanover Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/21/2025
Last updated 04/28/2026
Lot size 2.03 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Christopher D. Todd
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
5,164 SF on 2.03 Acres Industrial Listing price not available 5,164 Christopher D. Todd
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 71 E Hanover Ave
71 E Hanover Ave
71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown
Property Flex - Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 5164 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/1999 $1

Title Documents for 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/19/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,008
Market value $1,080,000

Assessment History for 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,080,000 $1,080,000 1.76 $19,008 -12.09%
2024 $1,080,000 $1,080,000 2.002 $21,622 -0.15%
2023 $1,080,000 $1,080,000 2.005 $21,654 +2.66%
2022 $1,080,000 $1,080,000 1.953 $21,092 +2.14%
2021 $1,080,000 $1,080,000 1.912 $20,650 +2.69%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,702
Median age 40
Average household income $225,910
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 18,575
Owner occupied units 62.5%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $720,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 71 East Hanover Avenue, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Kennedy Rd, Morris Plains 1,609 02/25/2011 $180,000
12 Kennedy Rd, Morris Plains 1,904 07/31/2002 $264,500
155 E Hanover Ave, Morristown 09/25/2003 $6,125,000
189 Speedwell Ave, Morris Plains 11/15/2007 $175,000
8 Kennedy Rd, Morris Plains 1,596 04/22/2024 $639,000
10 Kennedy Rd, Morris Plains 1,760 10/03/2025
73 E Hanover Ave, Morristown 6,600 07/03/2013 $950,000
4 Kennedy Rd, Morris Plains 1,727 11/17/1987
57 E Hanover Ave, Morristown 24,757 02/15/2006 $10