Morris County  »  07950  »  Speedwell Ave  »  381 Speedwell Ave

381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Morris Plains Borough
Block 23
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Sale date 10/10/1995
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Property tax $56,056

Lot & Building Information for 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Building sqft 5,529
Building class Store
Acreage 1.661

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

How many sq. ft. does 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 has a total of 5,529 square feet and a current price per square foot of $87.

What is the market value of 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950?

The current market value is $2,200,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/1995 $485,000

Title Documents for 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/10/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $56,056
Market value $2,200,000

Assessment History for 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 2.548 $56,056 +2.66%
2024 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 2.482 $54,604 -0.68%
2023 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 2.499 $54,978 +0.81%
2022 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 2.479 $54,538 +1.22%
2021 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 2.449 $53,878 +2.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,651
Median age 44.4
Average household income $186,145
Family households 63.9%
Occupied housing units 8,367
Owner occupied units 75.3%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $608,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $544,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Here are the neighbors for 381 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
415 Speedwell Ave, Morris Plains 5,356 04/29/2022 $907,500
11 Dayton Rd, Morris Plains 1,623 08/30/2019 $1
34 Canfield Pl, Morris Plains 2,159 06/09/2015 $1
23 Mountain Way, Morris Plains 1,284 07/03/2014 $428,000
290 Speedwell Ave, Morris Plains 03/03/2022 $1,200,000
320 Speedwell Ave, Morris Plains 03/14/2001
15 Dayton Rd, Morris Plains 1,688 11/12/2022 $1
17 Dayton Rd, Morris Plains 1,440 08/29/2025 $820,000
21 Dayton Rd, Morris Plains 2,526 12/20/2017 $1
285 Speedwell Ave, Morris Plains
361 Speedwell Ave, Morris Plains 08/12/2019 $38,261,335
25 Mountain Way, Morris Plains 1,552 06/14/1999 $231,500
295-303 Speedwell Ave, Morris Plains 3,976 03/21/2022 $657,020
19 Mountain Way, Morris Plains 1,568 06/30/2021 $470,000
435 Speedwell Ave, Morris Plains 2,451 02/28/2014 $1,230,600