Morris County  »  07950  »  E Hanover Ave  »  28 E Hanover Ave

28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Morris Plains Borough
Block 24
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains

Sale date 05/22/2015
Sale price $562,500
Arm's length
Property tax $18,855

Lot & Building Information for 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains

Building sqft 5,178
Building class Store
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains

How many sq. ft. does 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 has a total of 5,178 square feet and a current price per square foot of $108.

What is the year built & the current market value of 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950?

28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $740,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2015 $562,500
03/23/2001 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/22/2015 - D
06/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,855
Market value $740,000

Assessment History for 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $740,000 $740,000 2.548 $18,855 +2.66%
2024 $740,000 $740,000 2.482 $18,367 -0.68%
2023 $740,000 $740,000 2.499 $18,493 +0.81%
2022 $740,000 $740,000 2.479 $18,345 +1.22%
2021 $740,000 $740,000 2.449 $18,123 +2.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,651
Median age 44.4
Average household income $186,145
Family households 63.9%
Occupied housing units 8,367
Owner occupied units 75.3%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $608,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $544,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains

Here are the neighbors for 28 East Hanover Avenue, Morris Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Academy Rd, Morris Plains 1,470 11/15/2019 $485,000
453 Speedwell Ave, Morris Plains 2,961 06/14/2017 $1
17 Academy Rd, Morris Plains 2,082 01/19/2016 $1
34 Canfield Pl, Morris Plains 2,159 06/09/2015 $1
19 Academy Rd, Morris Plains 1,440 06/02/2023
41 Canfield Pl, Morris Plains 1,204 11/27/2024
469 Speedwell Ave, Morris Plains 2,116 12/30/2024
497 Speedwell Ave, Morris Plains
33 Canfield Pl, Morris Plains 1,346