Morris County  »  07950  »  Speedwell Ave  »  520 Speedwell Ave

520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Morris Plains Borough
Block 27
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Sale date 08/30/2019
Sale price $3,675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $68,796

Lot & Building Information for 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 2
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

What is the year built & the current market value of 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950?

520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,700,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

520 Speedwell Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/01/2019
Last updated 04/03/2026
Lot size 2 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Helene Elbaum
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#104 General Office $25/Sqft/Year 990 Helene Elbaum
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 520 Speedwell Avenue
520 Speedwell Avenue
520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 990 Sqft
Price $25/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2019 $3,675,000
03/03/2017 $3,255,000
12/31/1997 $634,075
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/07/2026 - D
02/02/2026 - R
Mortgage
09/18/2024 - D
09/24/2024 - R
Mortgage
09/17/2024 - D
09/24/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/10/2020 - D
01/21/2020 - R
Assignment
01/10/2020 - D
01/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/04/2019 - D
11/01/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/30/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/25/2018 - D
09/20/2019 - R
Assignment
03/03/2017 - D
03/23/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $68,796
Market value $2,700,000

Assessment History for 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,700,000 $2,700,000 2.548 $68,796 -16.01%
2024 $3,300,000 $3,300,000 2.482 $81,906 -0.68%
2023 $3,300,000 $3,300,000 2.499 $82,467 +0.81%
2022 $3,300,000 $3,300,000 2.479 $81,807 +1.22%
2021 $3,300,000 $3,300,000 2.449 $80,817 +2.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,651
Median age 44.4
Average household income $186,145
Family households 63.9%
Occupied housing units 8,367
Owner occupied units 75.3%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $608,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $544,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Here are the neighbors for 520 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
442 Speedwell Ave, Morris Plains 2,754 09/24/2009 $1
500 Speedwell Ave, Morris Plains 84,619
7 Hillview Ave, Morris Plains 1,608 11/14/2008 $442,500
20 Glenbrook Rd, Morris Plains 3,130
440 Speedwell Ave, Morris Plains 2,824 07/01/2022 $600,000
9 Hillview Ave, Morris Plains 2,415 04/13/2018 $560,000
11 Hillview Ave, Morris Plains 1,440
17 Hillview Ave, Morris Plains 1,711 05/22/2018 $381,000
19 Hillview Ave, Morris Plains 1,926