Morris County  »  07950  »  Maple Ave  »  7 Maple Ave

7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Morris Plains Borough
Block 31.02
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains

Sale date 03/07/2025
Sale price $5,841,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,555

Lot & Building Information for 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains

Building sqft 1,128
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (7,200 S.F. ) (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950?

7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $344,700, the tax amount paid for 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $8,782.

When was 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was last sold in 03/07/2025 for $5,841,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2025 $5,841,000
10/03/2005 $372,000
12/14/2001 $248,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/07/2025 - D
03/21/2025 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2055
03/07/2025 - D
03/21/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/03/2005 - D
10/18/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,555
Market value $344,700

Assessment History for 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $344,700 $344,700 2.482 $8,555 -0.68%
2023 $344,700 $344,700 2.499 $8,614 +0.81%
2022 $344,700 $344,700 2.479 $8,545 +1.22%
2021 $344,700 $344,700 2.449 $8,442 +2.55%
2020 $344,700 $344,700 2.388 $8,231 +1.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 0.24
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.34
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.34
Alfred Vail Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 349 0.46
Alfred Vail Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 349 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 0.24
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.34
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 0.83
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 0.88
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 1.14

Nearest high schools

Morris Regional School NR Public 0 0.83
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 0.88
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 1.44