Morris County  »  07950  »  Maple Ave  »  64 Maple Ave

64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Morris Plains Borough
Block 34
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains

Sale date 08/19/2020
Sale price $474,900
Arm's length
Property tax $9,151

Lot & Building Information for 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains

Building sqft 1,570
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.146
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (7,200 S.F. ) (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains

How many square feet does 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 have?

This Residential (2) located at 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 has a total of 1,570 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $368,700, the tax amount paid for 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $9,394.

When was 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was last sold in 08/19/2020 for $474,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2020 $474,900
02/21/2020 $1
06/13/2016 $390,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/24/2021 - D
07/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
08/28/2020 - D
09/01/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
08/19/2020 - D
09/01/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/21/2020 - D
04/16/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2050
02/21/2020 - D
04/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2016 - D
08/09/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,151
Market value $368,700

Assessment History for 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $368,700 $368,700 2.482 $9,151 -0.68%
2023 $368,700 $368,700 2.499 $9,214 +0.81%
2022 $368,700 $368,700 2.479 $9,140 +1.22%
2021 $368,700 $368,700 2.449 $9,029 +2.55%
2020 $368,700 $368,700 2.388 $8,805 +1.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 0.47
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.55
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.55
French American Academy in Morris Plains NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 0.47
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.55
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 0.58
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 0.62
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 1.21

Nearest high schools

Morris Regional School NR Public 0 0.58
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 0.62
Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 12 0 1.42
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 1.50
Morris Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 1.62

Neighbors for 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains

Here are the neighbors for 64 Maple Avenue, Morris Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Maple Ave, Morris Plains 2,069 09/20/2005 $545,000
22 Maple Ave, Morris Plains 1,784
26 Maple Ave, Morris Plains 1,050 02/22/2021 $350,000
93 W Hanover Ave, Morris Plains 3,038 04/07/2014 $1
62 Maple Ave, Morris Plains 1,856 08/28/2025
66 Maple Ave, Morris Plains 1,123 08/30/2002 $1
60 Maple Ave, Morris Plains 1,464 02/23/2021 $425,000
52 Maple Ave, Morris Plains 912 03/24/2022 $350,000
24 Maple Ave, Morris Plains 1,812 11/15/2021 $525,000
54 Maple Ave, Morris Plains 1,784 09/11/1987 $180,000
28 Maple Ave, Morris Plains 1,908 06/07/2018 $450,000
32 Maple Ave, Morris Plains 1,480 04/10/2007 $1
34 Maple Ave, Morris Plains 1,517
36 Maple Ave, Morris Plains 1,280 05/03/2002 $280,000
56 Maple Ave, Morris Plains 1,212 12/30/2021 $482,000
30 Maple Ave, Morris Plains 1,254 01/31/2002 $310,000
8-10 Stiles Ave, Morris Plains 2,304 06/08/2017 $530,000
99 W Hanover Ave, Morris Plains 1,535 10/03/2016 $305,000
48 Maple Ave, Morris Plains 1,406 12/21/2009 $320,000
68 Maple Ave, Morris Plains 1,425 04/09/2020