Morris County  »  07950  »  Hawthorne Ave  »  3 Hawthorne Ave

3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Morris Plains Borough
Block 36
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains

Sale date 01/24/2020
Sale price $695,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,125

Lot & Building Information for 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains

Building sqft 2,900
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.166
Year built 2020

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (7,200 S.F. ) (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950?

3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 2020 and has a total of 2,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $593,600, the tax amount paid for 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $15,124.

When was 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was last sold in 01/24/2020 for $695,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2020 $695,000
01/16/2020 $1
02/26/2019 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/12/2021 - D
02/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/24/2020 - D
02/27/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2050
01/24/2020 - D
02/27/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/2020 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/26/2019 - D
02/27/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/2018 - D
10/04/2018 - R
Subdivision Deed
01/10/2018 - D
01/12/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,125
Market value $593,600

Assessment History for 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $593,600 $593,600 2.548 $15,125 +2.66%
2024 $593,600 $593,600 2.482 $14,733 -0.68%
2023 $593,600 $593,600 2.499 $14,834 +0.81%
2022 $593,600 $593,600 2.479 $14,715 +1.22%
2021 $593,600 $593,600 2.449 $14,537 +2.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Hawthorne Avenue, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 0.38
French American Academy in Morris Plains NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.44
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.52
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 0.38
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.52
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 0.65
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 0.72
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 1.26

Nearest high schools

Morris Regional School NR Public 0 0.65
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 0.72
Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 12 0 1.44