Morris County  »  07950  »  Speedwell Ave  »  646-652 Speedwell Ave

646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Morris Plains Borough
Block 66
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Sale date 04/26/2023
Sale price $1,980,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,353

Lot & Building Information for 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Building sqft 7,116
Building class Store
Acreage 0.537
Year built 2001

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

How many sq. ft. does 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 has a total of 7,116 square feet and a current price per square foot of $278.

What is the year built & the current market value of 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950?

646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,583,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2023 $1,980,000
07/20/2021 $1,450,000
12/14/2016 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/26/2023 - D
05/08/2023 - R
Mortgage
04/26/2023 - D
05/08/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/2021 - D
09/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/20/2021 - D
09/08/2021 - R
Assignment
07/20/2021 - D
09/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/20/2021 - D
09/08/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2016 - D
12/19/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/2016 - D
12/15/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/23/2010 - D
01/03/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/2003 - D
09/29/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,353
Market value $1,583,700

Assessment History for 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,583,700 $1,583,700 2.548 $40,353 +2.66%
2024 $1,583,700 $1,583,700 2.482 $39,307 -0.68%
2023 $1,583,700 $1,583,700 2.499 $39,577 +0.81%
2022 $1,583,700 $1,583,700 2.479 $39,260 +1.22%
2021 $1,583,700 $1,583,700 2.449 $38,785 +2.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,651
Median age 44.4
Average household income $186,145
Family households 63.9%
Occupied housing units 8,367
Owner occupied units 75.3%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $608,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $544,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains

Here are the neighbors for 646-652 Speedwell Avenue, Morris Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
636 Speedwell Ave, Morris Plains 01/18/2018 $1,250,000
672-674 Speedwell Ave, Morris Plains 3,724 12/17/1996 $1
642 Speedwell Ave, Morris Plains 4,300
600 Speedwell Ave, Morris Plains 03/28/2017 $1
658-662 Speedwell Ave, Morris Plains 4,370 06/22/2010 $1
10 Franklin Pl, Morris Plains 1,394 08/30/1990 $173,000
12 Franklin Pl, Morris Plains 1,418 12/18/2012 $383,750
15 Glenbrook Rd, Morris Plains 2,382 12/04/1989 $1