Morris County  »  07950  »  Trowbridge Rd  »  16 Trowbridge Rd

16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Morris Plains Borough
Block 72.05
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains

Property tax $11,082

Lot & Building Information for 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains

Building sqft 2,616
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.242
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Residential Option (R-1M(r))
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains

How many square feet does 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 have?

This Residential (2) located at 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 has a total of 2,616 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446,500, the tax amount paid for 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $11,376.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,082
Market value $446,500

Assessment History for 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $446,500 $446,500 2.482 $11,082 -0.68%
2023 $446,500 $446,500 2.499 $11,158 +0.81%
2022 $446,500 $446,500 2.479 $11,069 +1.22%
2021 $446,500 $446,500 2.449 $10,935 +2.55%
2020 $446,500 $446,500 2.388 $10,662 +1.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain Way Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 198 0.42
Mountain Way Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 198 0.42
French American Academy in Morris Plains NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.61
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Morris Regional School NR Public 0 0.82
Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 0.96
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.01
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 1.27
Frelinghuysen Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,069 1.67

Nearest high schools

Morris Regional School NR Public 0 0.82
Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 12 0 0.95
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.01
Morris Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 1.47
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 2.36

Neighbors for 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains

Here are the neighbors for 16 Trowbridge Road, Morris Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Trowbridge Rd, Morris Plains 2,845
157 Granniss Ave, Morris Plains 4,548 08/01/2022 $1,150,000
13 Wyckoff Way, Morris Plains 2,822 06/03/2025
15 Wyckoff Way, Morris Plains 2,376 05/28/2004 $575,000
7 Wyckoff Way, Morris Plains 2,371 12/07/2012 $490,000
9 Wyckoff Way, Morris Plains 2,371
12 Trowbridge Rd, Morris Plains 934 06/21/2024 $570,000
18 Overlook Trl, Morris Plains 1,854 06/04/2020 $450,000
92 Sylvan Dr, Morris Plains 1,252
11 Wyckoff Way, Morris Plains 2,371 07/16/2018 $705,000
8 Trowbridge Rd, Morris Plains 2,240 06/22/2009 $465,000
21 Trowbridge Rd, Morris Plains 2,289 10/30/2013 $1
8 Overlook Trl, Morris Plains 1,931 12/03/2019 $415,000
96 Sylvan Dr, Morris Plains 1,857 07/25/2016 $655,000
22 Overlook Trl, Morris Plains 1,810 05/28/2025 $835,000
100 Sylvan Dr, Morris Plains 3,398 07/16/2013 $537,500
12 Overlook Trl, Morris Plains 1,626 07/21/2021 $621,112
26 Overlook Trl, Morris Plains 2,297 10/30/1991 $201,000
30 Overlook Trl, Morris Plains 1,498 04/09/2001 $320,000
91 Sylvan Dr, Morris Plains 1,267 12/15/2010 $10