Morris County  »  07950  »  Davis Ave  »  21 Davis Ave

21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Morris Plains Borough
Block 117
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains

Sale date 11/01/2021
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,379

Lot & Building Information for 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains

Building sqft 1,616
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.416
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (18,000 S.F. ) (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains

How many square feet does 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 have?

This Residential (2) located at 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 has a total of 1,616 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $368,100, the tax amount paid for 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $9,379.

When was 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was last sold in 11/01/2021 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2021 $550,000
01/25/1991 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/05/2021 - D
12/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/01/2021 - D
12/17/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/25/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,379
Market value $368,100

Assessment History for 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $368,100 $368,100 2.548 $9,379 +2.66%
2024 $368,100 $368,100 2.482 $9,136 -0.68%
2023 $368,100 $368,100 2.499 $9,199 +0.81%
2022 $368,100 $368,100 2.479 $9,125 +1.22%
2021 $368,100 $368,100 2.449 $9,015 +2.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Davis Avenue, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apple Montessori School of Morris Plains NR Private PK-K 89 0.98
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 1.01
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 1.01
Mountain Way Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 198 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 1.30
Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 1.52
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 1.66
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 1.85
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 2.09

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 1.30
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 2.09
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 2.12