Morris County  »  07950  »  Sun Valley Way  »  67 Sun Valley Way

67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Morris Plains Borough
Block 131
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains

Sale date 08/25/2015
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $11,221

Lot & Building Information for 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains

Building sqft 2,552
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.529
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (18,000 S.F. ) (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains

How many square feet does 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 have?

This Residential (2) located at 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 has a total of 2,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $440,400, the tax amount paid for 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $11,221.

When was 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was last sold in 08/25/2015 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2015 $10
07/10/2002 $429,900
06/26/1998 $355,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/25/2015 - D
09/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/10/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/16/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,221
Market value $440,400

Assessment History for 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,400 $440,400 2.548 $11,221 +2.66%
2024 $440,400 $440,400 2.482 $10,931 -0.68%
2023 $440,400 $440,400 2.499 $11,006 +0.81%
2022 $440,400 $440,400 2.479 $10,918 +1.22%
2021 $440,400 $440,400 2.449 $10,785 +2.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain Way Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 198 0.33
Mountain Way Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 198 0.33
French American Academy in Morris Plains NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.49
Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 0.79
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 1.14
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.34
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.50
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 1.55

Nearest high schools

Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.34
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.50
Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 12 0 1.64
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.98
Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 2.08

Neighbors for 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains

Here are the neighbors for 67 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 2,727 08/15/2019 $1
51 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 3,243 11/17/2004 $640,000
49 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 1,851 07/26/2024
45 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 1,752 05/07/2026 $10
35 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 3,123 06/28/2007 $562,500
23 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 2,045 02/02/2018 $1
99 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 1,712 07/21/2021 $450,000
113 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 2,520 05/01/2019 $480,000
59 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 2,432 04/06/2026 $792,500
71 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 2,099 01/22/2015 $1
89 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 1,587 11/12/2021 $530,000
77 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 2,304 06/23/1998 $1
79 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 2,122 02/01/1987 $15,000
29 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 1,910 04/24/2024 $780,000
95 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 2,348 10/01/2020 $417,000
39 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 1,925 08/02/2014 $465,000
91 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 2,750 11/12/2014 $460,000
107 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 2,304 07/15/2019 $515,000
111 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 2,080 01/17/2024
11 Sun Valley Way, Morris Plains 2,865 02/15/2001 $412,000