Morris County  »  07950  »  Thompson Way  »  5 Thompson Way

5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Morris Plains Borough
Block 141.05
Lot 43

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains

Sale date 12/15/2022
Sale price $935,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,815

Lot & Building Information for 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains

Building sqft 2,160
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.423
Year built 1981

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (18,000 S.F. ) (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains, NJ 07950?

5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 1981 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $516,300, the tax amount paid for 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $13,155.

When was 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was last sold in 12/15/2022 for $935,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2022 $935,000
07/06/2011 $595,000
11/29/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/19/2022 - D
01/09/2023 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2053
12/15/2022 - D
01/09/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/01/2021 - D
03/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
07/06/2011 - D
11/14/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2005 - D
02/15/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/21/2005 - D
06/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/2004 - D
08/03/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/10/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,815
Market value $516,300

Assessment History for 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $516,300 $516,300 2.482 $12,815 +2.52%
2023 $500,200 $500,200 2.499 $12,500 +0.81%
2022 $500,200 $500,200 2.479 $12,400 +1.22%
2021 $500,200 $500,200 2.449 $12,250 +2.55%
2020 $500,200 $500,200 2.388 $11,945 +1.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Thompson Way, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

French American Academy in Morris Plains NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.51
Mountain Way Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 198 0.52
Mountain Way Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 198 0.52
Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 0.65
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.97
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 1.24
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.44
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.57

Nearest high schools

Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.44
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.57
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.67