65 M L King Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown |
| Zip code | 07960 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Morristown Town |
| Block | 501 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown
| Building sqft | 832 |
| Building class | Cemeteries & Graveyards (15E) |
| Acreage | 27 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown
- • Improvements for 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown
This Cemeteries & Graveyards (15E) located at 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 832 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,575,000, the tax amount paid for 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $36,209.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown
Access detailed property tax data for 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $36,209 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,575,000 |
Assessment History for 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,575,000 | $1,575,000 | 2.299 | $36,209 | +45.97% |
| 2024 | $1,575,000 | $1,575,000 | 1.575 | $24,806 | -79.56% |
| 2023 | $4,176,800 | $4,176,800 | 2.906 | $121,378 | +0.62% |
| 2022 | $4,176,800 | $4,176,800 | 2.888 | $120,626 | +0.56% |
| 2021 | $4,176,800 | $4,176,800 | 2.872 | $119,958 | -0.38% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 46,702 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $225,910 |
| Family households | 62.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,575 |
| Owner occupied units | 62.5% |
| People per household (average) | 2.44 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $743,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $720,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown
Here are the neighbors for 65 M L King Avenue, Morristown.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Garden St, Morristown | 1,944 | 09/14/2023 | |
| 8 A Garden St, Morristown | 1,150 | 11/09/2017 | $1 |
| 14 Jersey Ave, Morristown | 2,092 | 06/09/2010 | $200,000 |
| 26 Jersey Ave, Morristown | 1,667 | 07/15/1999 | $188,000 |
| 28 Garden St, Morristown | 1,944 | 05/03/2024 | |
| 24 Jersey Ave, Morristown | 1,996 | 04/02/2007 | $330,000 |