Morris County  »  07960  »  Ridgedale Ave  »  38 Ridgedale Ave

38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 1901
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 06/30/1998
Sale price $9,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $207,821

Lot & Building Information for 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 2.372

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 65,336 square feet and a current price per square foot of $137.

What is the market value of 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

The current market value is $13,195,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/1998 $9,000,000

Title Documents for 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $207,821
Market value $13,195,000

Assessment History for 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $13,195,000 $13,195,000 1.575 $207,821 -10.61%
2023 $8,000,000 $8,000,000 2.906 $232,480 +0.62%
2022 $8,000,000 $8,000,000 2.888 $231,040 +0.56%
2021 $8,000,000 $8,000,000 2.872 $229,760 -0.38%
2020 $8,000,000 $8,000,000 2.883 $230,640 +0.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 38 Ridgedale Avenue, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 B Ridgedale Ave, Morristown 1,248 08/14/2020 $363,500
3 Olyphant Dr, Morristown 2,255 06/13/2025
5 Olyphant Dr, Morristown 2,854 06/17/2022 $670,000
11 Olyphant Dr, Morristown 3,031 07/17/2003 $411,000
27 Olyphant Dr, Morristown 3,337 03/27/2002 $102,839
60 A Ridgedale Ave, Morristown 1,210 03/17/2017 $326,000
60 F Ridgedale Ave, Morristown 1,210 10/16/2018 $10
60 E Ridgedale Ave, Morristown 1,248 02/18/2010 $322,500
1 Olyphant Dr, Morristown 2,628 08/15/2024 $775,000