Morris County  »  07960  »  George St  »  19 George St

19 George Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

19 George Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 George Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 George Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 2202
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 George Street, Morristown

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 19 George Street, Morristown

Building sqft 22,382
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.941

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 19 George Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 19 George Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 George Street, Morristown

How many square feet does 19 George Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 19 George Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 22,382 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 George Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $322,100, the tax amount paid for 19 George Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $7,405.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 George Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 George Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 George Street, Morristown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 19 George Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 19 George Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,073
Current property tax $0
Market value $322,100

Assessment History for 19 George Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 George Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $322,100 $322,100 1.575 $5,073 -76.53%
2023 $743,900 $743,900 2.906 $21,618 +0.62%
2022 $743,900 $743,900 2.888 $21,484 +0.56%
2021 $743,900 $743,900 2.872 $21,365 -0.38%
2020 $743,900 $743,900 2.883 $21,447 +0.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 George Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 George Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 19 George Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 19 George Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 M L King Ave, Morristown 2,934 08/26/2022 $640,000
15 M L King Ave, Morristown 2,754 07/28/1994 $80,000
38 M L King Ave, Morristown 1,500 09/22/2009 $200,000
5 M L King Ave, Morristown 1,473 11/07/2022 $1
24 Liberty St, Morristown 2,036 01/29/2011 $1
16 Liberty St, Morristown 1,675 09/30/2022 $10
9 M L King Ave, Morristown
13 M L King Ave, Morristown 2,894 09/30/1998 $255,000
22 Liberty St, Morristown 1,821 04/05/2012 $1
18 Liberty St, Morristown 1,684 07/03/2025 $745,000