Morris County  »  07960  »  MT Airy Pl  »  8 MT Airy Pl

8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 2302
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown

Sale date 05/03/1995
Sale price $135,833
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown

Building sqft 3,500
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.379
Year built 1911
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown

• • Improvements for 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown, NJ 07960?

8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1911 and has a total of 3,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $237,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $5,469.

When was 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 05/03/1995 for $135,833.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/1995 $135,833

Title Documents for 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/03/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,747
Current property tax $0
Market value $237,900

Assessment History for 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $237,900 $237,900 1.575 $3,747 -59.16%
2023 $315,700 $315,700 2.906 $9,174 +0.62%
2022 $315,700 $315,700 2.888 $9,117 +0.56%
2021 $315,700 $315,700 2.872 $9,067 -0.38%
2020 $315,700 $315,700 2.883 $9,102 +0.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 8 Mt Airy Place, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 M L King Ave, Morristown 12/15/1993 $30,000
13 Willow St, Morristown 1,395 01/15/2016 $280,000
6 MT Airy Pl, Morristown 3,368 07/15/2016 $535,000
18 M L King Ave, Morristown 1,086 06/30/2000 $50,000
25 Willow St, Morristown 1,104 11/10/2021 $1
9 Willow St, Morristown 18,405 12/19/2002 $100
8 Linden St, Morristown 1,331 01/11/2018 $1
14 Liberty St, Morristown 2,400 01/12/2017 $255,000
16 Liberty St, Morristown 1,675 09/30/2022 $10
24 Liberty St, Morristown 2,036 01/29/2011 $1