Morris County  »  07960  »  Ames Rd  »  40 Ames Rd

40 Ames Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

40 Ames Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Ames Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Ames Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 2801
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Ames Road, Morristown

Sale date 08/13/1998
Sale price $241,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,079

Lot & Building Information for 40 Ames Road, Morristown

Building sqft 2,278
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.215
Year built 1958
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Ames Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 40 Ames Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Ames Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Ames Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

40 Ames Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,278 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Ames Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $703,400, the tax amount paid for 40 Ames Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $16,171.

When was 40 Ames Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Ames Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 08/13/1998 for $241,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Ames Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Ames Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/1998 $241,500

Title Documents for 40 Ames Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/21/2021 - D
07/07/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2041
08/13/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Ames Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Ames Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,079
Market value $703,400

Assessment History for 40 Ames Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Ames Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $703,400 $703,400 1.575 $11,079 +1.18%
2023 $376,800 $376,800 2.906 $10,950 +0.62%
2022 $376,800 $376,800 2.888 $10,882 +0.56%
2021 $376,800 $376,800 2.872 $10,822 -0.38%
2020 $376,800 $376,800 2.883 $10,863 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Ames Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Ames Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alfred Vail Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 349 0.25
Alfred Vail Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 349 0.25
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.40
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.40
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 299 0.47

Nearest middle schools

St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.40
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.51
Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 0.74
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.97
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.14

Nearest high schools

Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 0.81
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.97
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.14
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.20