Morris County  »  07960  »  Cutler St  »  25 Cutler St

25 Cutler Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

25 Cutler Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Cutler Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Cutler Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 3202
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Cutler Street, Morristown

Sale date 11/11/1996
Sale price $198,800
Arm's length
Property tax $13,887

Lot & Building Information for 25 Cutler Street, Morristown

Building sqft 2,798
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.615
Year built 1964
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Cutler Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 25 Cutler Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Cutler Street, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Cutler Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

25 Cutler Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,798 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Cutler Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $881,700, the tax amount paid for 25 Cutler Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $20,270.

When was 25 Cutler Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Cutler Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 11/11/1996 for $198,800.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Cutler Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Cutler Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/11/1996 $198,800

Title Documents for 25 Cutler Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/11/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Cutler Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Cutler Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,887
Market value $881,700

Assessment History for 25 Cutler Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Cutler Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $881,700 $881,700 1.575 $13,887 +8.88%
2023 $438,900 $438,900 2.906 $12,754 +0.62%
2022 $438,900 $438,900 2.888 $12,675 +0.56%
2021 $438,900 $438,900 2.872 $12,605 -0.38%
2020 $438,900 $438,900 2.883 $12,653 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Cutler Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Cutler Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.03
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.03
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 299 0.33
Alexander Hamilton Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 272 0.57
Alfred Vail Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 349 0.71

Nearest middle schools

The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.03
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.77
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.87
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 0.94
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.16

Nearest high schools

Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 0.32
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.49
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 0.81
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 0.81