Morris County  »  07960  »  Lakeside Pl  »  9 Lakeside Pl

9 Lakeside Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

9 Lakeside Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Lakeside Place, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 3302
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown

Sale date 07/09/2016
Sale price $285,000
Property tax $6,648

Lot & Building Information for 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown

Building sqft 1,445
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.055
Year built 1906
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two Family Residential (RT-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown

• • Improvements for 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown, NJ 07960?

9 Lakeside Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1906 and has a total of 1,445 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $422,100, the tax amount paid for 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $9,704.

When was 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Lakeside Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 07/09/2016 for $285,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2016 $285,000
07/30/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/09/2016 - D
08/24/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,648
Market value $422,100

Assessment History for 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $422,100 $422,100 1.575 $6,648 -3.02%
2023 $235,900 $235,900 2.906 $6,855 +0.62%
2022 $235,900 $235,900 2.888 $6,813 +0.56%
2021 $235,900 $235,900 2.872 $6,775 -0.38%
2020 $235,900 $235,900 2.883 $6,801 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Lakeside Place, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.17
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.17
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 299 0.51
Alexander Hamilton Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 272 0.56
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 0.79

Nearest middle schools

The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.17
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 0.79
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.88
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.97
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 1.01

Nearest high schools

Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 0.20
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.40
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 0.65
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 0.65