Morris County  »  07960  »  Spring St  »  37 Spring St

37 Spring Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

37 Spring Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Spring Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Spring Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 3505
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Spring Street, Morristown

Sale date 05/06/2003
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,363

Lot & Building Information for 37 Spring Street, Morristown

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.166

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 37 Spring Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 37 Spring Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Spring Street, Morristown

What is the assessed value of 37 Spring Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,000, the tax amount paid for 37 Spring Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $3,448.

When was 37 Spring Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Spring Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 05/06/2003 for $995,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Spring Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Spring Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2003 $995,000

Title Documents for 37 Spring Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/15/2020 - D
01/22/2021 - R
Agreement
10/15/2020 - D
11/09/2020 - R
Agreement
05/06/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Spring Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Spring Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,363
Market value $150,000

Assessment History for 37 Spring Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Spring Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $150,000 $150,000 1.575 $2,363 -18.70%
2023 $100,000 $100,000 2.906 $2,906 +0.62%
2022 $100,000 $100,000 2.888 $2,888 +0.56%
2021 $100,000 $100,000 2.872 $2,872 -0.38%
2020 $100,000 $100,000 2.883 $2,883 +0.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Spring Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Spring Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37 Spring Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 37 Spring Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Spring St, Morristown 08/06/1999 $155,000
162 Morris St, Morristown 2,297 01/12/2015 $315,000
156 Morris St, Morristown 08/23/2011 $1,203,345
23 Spring St, Morristown 14,880 05/31/2023
160 Morris St, Morristown 2,060 01/05/2007 $325,000
13 Coal Ave, Morristown 02/16/2007 $1
51 Spring St, Morristown 2,340 03/30/2001 $90,000
11 Coal Ave, Morristown
5 Coal Ave, Morristown 02/16/2007 $1
4 Ridgedale Ave, Morristown
35 Spring St, Morristown 05/06/2003 $995,000