1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown |
| Zip code | 07960 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Morristown Town |
| Block | 3604 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown
| Sale date | 01/05/2026 |
| Sale price | $6,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $72,713 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown
| Building sqft | 26,489 |
| Building class | Warehouse |
| Acreage | 1.108 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown
- • Improvements for 1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown
This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 26,489 square feet and a current price per square foot of $226.
What is the market value of 1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?The current market value is $3,162,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $72,713 |
| Market value | $3,162,800 |
Assessment History for 1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,162,800 | $3,162,800 | 2.299 | $72,713 | +45.97% |
| 2024 | $3,162,800 | $3,162,800 | 1.575 | $49,814 | +28.41% |
| 2023 | $1,334,900 | $1,334,900 | 2.906 | $38,792 | +0.62% |
| 2022 | $1,334,900 | $1,334,900 | 2.888 | $38,552 | +0.56% |
| 2021 | $1,334,900 | $1,334,900 | 2.872 | $38,338 | -0.38% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 46,702 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $225,910 |
| Family households | 62.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,575 |
| Owner occupied units | 62.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.44 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $743,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $720,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown
Here are the neighbors for 1 Lafayette Avenue, Morristown.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 199 Morris St, Morristown | 3,480 | 01/23/2019 | $759,000 |
| 8 Olyphant Pl, Morristown | 2,442 | 11/21/2013 | $1 |
| 6 Ford Ave, Morristown | 1,766 | 12/18/2018 | $335,000 |
| 14 Olyphant Pl, Morristown | 3,406 | 09/02/2005 | $457,000 |
| 16 Olyphant Pl, Morristown | 2,476 | 08/19/2021 | $300,000 |
| 8 Ford Ave, Morristown | 1,047 | 02/07/2025 | $300,000 |