70-74 Hill Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown |
| Zip code | 07960 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Morristown Town |
| Block | 3702 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown
| Sale date | 06/03/1996 |
| Sale price | $226,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $124,220 |
Lot & Building Information for 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown
| Building class | Apartment (4C) |
| Acreage | 0.569 |
| Year built | 1996 |
| Units | 20 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown
- • Improvements for 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown
70-74 Hill Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1996.
What is the assessed value of 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $5,403,200, the tax amount paid for 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $124,219.
When was 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?70-74 Hill Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 06/03/1996 for $226,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 20 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/03/1996 | $226,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown
Access detailed property tax data for 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $124,220 |
| Market value | $5,403,200 |
Assessment History for 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,403,200 | $5,403,200 | 2.299 | $124,220 | +45.97% |
| 2024 | $5,403,200 | $5,403,200 | 1.575 | $85,100 | +46.42% |
| 2023 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | 2.906 | $58,120 | +0.62% |
| 2022 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | 2.888 | $57,760 | +0.56% |
| 2021 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | 2.872 | $57,440 | -0.38% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 46,702 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $225,910 |
| Family households | 62.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,575 |
| Owner occupied units | 62.5% |
| People per household (average) | 2.44 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $743,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $720,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown
Here are the neighbors for 70-74 Hill Street, Morristown.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Hill St, Morristown | 12/30/1993 | $250,000 | |
| 181 Morris St, Morristown | 3,420 | 10/13/2000 | $205,000 |
| 199 Morris St, Morristown | 3,480 | 01/23/2019 | $759,000 |
| 34 Hill St, Morristown | 05/14/2000 | $1 | |
| 149 Morris St, Morristown | 300 | 01/03/1995 | $100,000 |
| 6 Ford Ave, Morristown | 1,766 | 12/18/2018 | $335,000 |